THE RESEARCH TEAM

RALF BRAND – Principal Investigator

JON COAFFEE - Co-Investigator

SARA FREGONESE – Research Assistant

ADVISORY COUNCIL

DR. THOMAS BÜRK (Ethnologist, Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning, Erkner near Berlin), Expert on right-wing extremism in large residential blocks..

PROF. RACHID CHAMOUN (Urban Design, Lebanese American University), Director of the Lebanese Urban Planning Institute.

PROF. FRANK GAFFIKIN (Spatial Planning, Queen’s University Belfast) Expertise in spatio-political implications of contestation.

PROF. SIMON GUY (Sociologist, University of Manchester), Director of the Manchester Architecture Research Centre.

PROF. MAARTEN HAJER (Public Policy, University of Amsterdam), Co-initiator of the Amsterdam Centrum for Conflict Studies.

DR. MAARTEN POORTER (Political Science, University of Amsterdam), Expert in conflict studies and public participation

DR. WENDY PULLAN (Architecture, University of Cambridge), PI of Conflict in Cities And the Contested State.

EXHIBITION CURATORS

ANDREA BÖRNER

WOLFGANG OBERMAIR

DISPOSABLE  CAMERA PROJECTS

DR. CHRISTINE LASCH and students in the advanced course Politische Weltkunde (Understanding the political world), Manfred von Ardenne Gymnasium, Berlin

CAROLINE MURPHY and participants of the project “Picture This”, Suffolk and Lenadoon Interface Group, Belfast

MS. FROUKE RUSSCHEN and participants, Amsterdam

PROF. LEON TELVIZIAN and his students in Urban Planning, Université Libanaise de Beyrouth, Département d’Urbanisme, Beirut

THANKS TO

BACHIR ABOU MOUNSEF, JAMES ANDERSON, ANONYMOUS POLICE OFFICER FROM THE POLICE STATION AT ALLEBEPLEIN, SLOTERVAART, ANONYMOUS USERS OF THE “LIEBENWALDER GARTEN” (BERLIN), ANONYMOUS USERS OF THE SYNAGOGUE ON FASANENSTRASSE (BERLIN), ANONYMOUS VOLUNTEERS WHO DOCUMENTED THEIR EVERYDAY URBAN ENVIRONMENT, APABIZ, MOUSTAPHA BABA, NADINE BADR, GAIL BARBOUR, EDIENS BARTELS, CAROLIN BEHRENS, CARSTEN BETZNER, BRADLEY BIGGERSTAFF, WIEBE BIJKER, ANDREA BÖRNER, DIERK BORSTEL, TAMARA BOYLE, COLM BRADLEY, RACHEL BRIGGS, JEAN BROWN, THOMAS BÜRK, JON CALAME, NICOLE CAMPBELL, JACK CASSIDY, WISSAM CHAAYA, YOUSSEF CHAITANI, RACHID CHAMOUN, ESTHER CHARLESWORTH, ZAHER CHATILA, FLORENCIO CHICOTE, CARL CHUNG, ALEX CLARKE, GEMMA CLARKE, POLLYANNA CLAYTON STAMM, SIMON COLWILL, SARAH CONNOLLY, MEL CORRY, RENEE CRAWFORD, STUART CROFT, MALISAH CROTHERS, AZUCENA CRUZ, MAAIKE DAUTZENBERG, PI DE BRUIJN, EDITH DE GRAAF, ORLAIGH DEACON, GERARD DEERY, FROUKJE DEMANT, SHANNON DONNAN, SHER DORUFF, SAMMY DOUGLAS, MATTHIAS DUNKEN, JULIA EISCHER, VOLKER EICK, HUSSEIN EL HUSSEINI, HISHAM ELKADI, CONOR ELLIS, MARTIN ELLIS, ESRC, LUCAS EVERS, MACY EWART, MONA FAWAZ, JAN FISCHER, VANESSA FISCHER, KATHARINA FLEISCHMANN, DEBBIE FLYNN, HERMANN GABLER, FRANK GAFFIKIN, NORBERT GEBAUER, DIRK GEBHARDT,  CAROLINE GIBSON, DICK GLASTRA VAN LOON, SYLVIA GORDON, RUPERT GRIFFITHS, SIMON GUY, MAARTEN HAJER, MICHAEL HALL, ATEF HAMDY, MONA HARB, DAMIEN HARTE, ROBYN HARTLEY, MARIAN HAWKESWORTH, JENNIFER HAWTHORNE, MICHAEL HODGE, JOHN HOEY, ANDREJ HOLM, HOTELIERS IN BELFAST, BEIRUT, BERLIN AND AMSTERDAM, WILL HURST, RACHID JALKH, SANY JAMAL, JOOST JANMAAT, NEIL JARMAN, OUSSAMA KABBANI, ANDY KENNEDY, KARSTEN KETZNER, AL-HAJJ SAID KHANSA, RALF KNOCHE, MARIE LOUISE KNOX, SABINE KRITTER, MIODRAG KUC, CHRISTINE LASCH, MAAIKE LAUWAERT, KYLE LAVERTY, KIRSTIE LAVERY, JILL LEE BORRETT, GUENTHER LEWANZIK, CORDULA LOOID-REISCH, CLAUDIA LUZAR, CIARAN MACKEL, MICHAEL MALLÉ, MELISSA MALLON, ANTOINE MANSOUR, HEIKE MARQARDT, CAOIMHE MCAULEY, AINE MCCABE, CONOR MCCAFFERTY, BREIGEANN MCCANN, HUGH MCCLOSKEY, DECLAN MCCREESH, STEPHEN MCCUSKER, SARAH MARIA MCDONALD, ROISIN MCFARLANE, CORTNEY MCKEOWN, KEILEIGH MCKEOWN, MARY MCKEOWN, DARREN MCKINLEY, LOUISE MCNEILL, GUUS MEIJER, COLLIN MELLIS, JUERGEN METZECH, SUZANNE MOL, BILL MORRISON, RUTH MORROW, TIMOTHY MOSS, BACHIR MOUJAES, MOUNIRA MOUNIRA, ZIAD MOUTRAN, CAROLINE MURPHY, DANIELLE MURRAY, SEANEEN MURRAY, BRENDAN MURTAGH, CAROLINE NEVEDJAN, ELMA NEWBERRY, STEPHEN NOLAN, LIAM O’DOWD, CHRIS O’HALLORAN, PAUL O’HARE, CLODAGH O’ROURKE, ETAIN O’ROURKE, WOLFGANG OBERMAIR, CHRIS PARIS, BRITNEY PATRICK, IRIS PLATE, LIZETTE PLOEG, MAARTEN POORTER, EVA PRAUSNER, WENDY PULLAN, MARK RAINEY, FROUKE RUSSCHEN, ROBERT SALIBA, STEPHEN SALLEY, MARTIN SCHAEFER, CLAUDIA SCHMID, IAN SHUTTLEWORTH, CORA-YFKE SIKKEMA, JAN SIMONS, MARIEKE SLOOTMAN, NADINE SMYTH, AMIRA SOLH, JACK SPENCE, SAM STANEX, KEN STERRET, WILLIAM STEWART, TJIL SUNIER, EWAN SUTTIE, BJOERN SWIJEKOWSKY, AOUATIF TAWFIK, FRANCIS TEENEY, LEON TELVIZIAN, SASKIA TEMPELMAN, JEAN TILLIE, PAULA TOLAN, AMBERLEA, TRAINOR, FADI TUFAYLI, JUSTUS UITERMARK, CHARLES VAN DEN HEUVEL, ERIC VAN DER KOOIJ, BAS VAN HEUR, ROB VAN KRANENBURG, TIJS VAN MAASAKKERS, PAUL VAN SOOMEREN, NANKE VERLOO, FLORES VERMEULEN, ANDREAS WAECHTER, JUERGEN WEIDINGER, DEBRA WHITEHEAD, CAROLINE WILSON, HEIKO WIMMEN, TOBIAS WOLDENDORP, CHRIS WYATT, RACHEL WYATT, SALLY WYATT, SAYYED YASSER EL MOUSAWI, NICO ZIMMERMANN